Afrimma: 2018 Afrimma Nomination [Full List]


Our previous post on Afrimma featured a couple of nominated Nigerian artists and songs. Here is the full list of nominees for the 5th Edition of the 2018 edition of the Africa Muzik Magazine Awards & Music Festival (AFRIMMA).
This year, AFRIMMA added a new category tagged ‘AFRIMMA Achievers Award’. This category was created to celebrate the achievements of Africans in the fields of entertainment and sports world wide.
This year’s awards will be held at the ‘House of Blues’, Dallas, Texas on October 7th, 2018.
Go to www.afrimma.com now to vote for your favorite artists.
The full list of nominees below:


Best Male West Africa;
Wizkid – Nigeria
Tekno – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Davido – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
J Hus – Gambia
Sidibe Diabate – Mali
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Kiss Daniel – Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria


Best Female West Africa;
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Simi – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Adiouza – Senegal
Ebony – Ghana
Josey – Ivory Coast
Vivien Chidid – Senegal
Chidinma – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Yemi Alade – Nigeria


Best Male East Africa;
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Nyashinski – Kenya
Juma Jux – Tanzania


Best Female East Africa;
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Leyla Kayondo – Uganda
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Rema – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda
Charly & Nina – Rwanda


Best Male Central Africa;
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Numerica – Cameroon
C4 Pedro – Angola
Locko – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – (Congo)
Naza – Congo
Puto Portugues – Angola
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola


Best Female Central Africa;
Yola Semedo – Angola
Shan’l -Gabon
Neima – Mozambique
Rennis – Cameroon
Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
Nsoki – Angola
Daphne – Cameroon
Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
Edmanzia – Angola
Gasha – Cameroon


Best Male Southern Africa;
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Nasty C – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa
Tresor- South Africa
EXQ – Zimbabwe
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Shyn – Madagascar
Prince Kaybee – South Africa


Best Female Southern Africa;
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Busiswa – South Africa
Shekinah – South Africa
Mampi – Zambia
Lady Zamar – South Africa
Babes Wodumo – South Africa
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Bucie – South Africa


Best Male North Africa;
Saad El Majarid
Ihab Amir – Morroco
Chawki – Morocco
Khaled – Algeria
Mohammed Abbas – Egypt
Douzi – Morocco
Amr Diab – Egypt
Khaled – Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia
Tamer Hosny – Egypt


Best Female North Africa;
Kenza Morsli – Algeria
Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria
Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria
Angham – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Sandy – Egypt
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
Samira Said – Morocco
Amal Maher – Egypt


Best African Group;
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Mafikizolo- South Africa
Toofan – Togo
B26 – Angola
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana
X-Maleya – Cameroon
Bracket – Nigeria
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Fancy Gadam – Ghana


Crossing Boundaries With Music Award;
J Hus – Gambia /UK
Skepta – Nigeria / UK
Stormzy – Ghana/UK
MHD – Senegal/ France
Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria
Brian Soko – Zimbabwe
French Montana – Morocco/USA
Wale – Nigeria /USA
Young Paris – Congo
Steff London – Caribbean /UK


Best Gospel;
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Gloria Muliro – Kenya
Beejay Sax – Nigeria
Papa Dennis – Kenya
Miguel Buila – Angola
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Icha Chavons – Congo
Willy Paul – Kenya
Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa


Best Newcomer;
Mayorkun – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Distruction Boyz- South Africa
King Promise – Ghana
Tenor -Cameroon
Dice Ailes – Nigeria
Ykee Benda – Uganda
Arrow Boy – Kenya
Neru Americano – Angola
Afro B – Ivory Coast


Artist of The Year;
Davido – (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)
Fally Ipupa- Congo
Wizkid -(Nigeria)
Cassper Nyovest -(South Africa)
Nasty C -South Africa
Flavour – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
MHD – Senegal/Gambia
Mafikizolo – South Africa


Best Live Act;
Flavour – Nigeria
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Burnaboy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe


Best Video Director;
Justin Campos – South Africa
Patrick Elis- Nigeria
Dr Nkeng -Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
Godfather – South Africa
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Prince Dovlo – Ghana
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
Unlimited LA – Nigeria


Best DJ Africa;
Dj Spinall – Nigeria
Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
Dj Cuppy – Nigeria
Dj Dollar – Senegal
Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
Dj Helio Baiano – Angola
Dj Crème Delacreme – Kenya
DJ Slim- Ghana
Dj Neptune – Nigeria


Best African DJ USA;
Dj Tunez – Nigeria
Dj Wagura – Ethiopia
Dj Fully Focus – Kenya
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya
Dj Ecool – Nigeria
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
Dj Buka – Nigeria
Dj Shinski – Kenya


AFRIMMA Video of The Year;
Shatta Wale – El Gringo
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
Falz – This is Nigeria
Wizkid – Soco
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
Toofan – Money
Runtown – Energy
Mayorkun – Cheche
Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit


Music Producer of The Year;
Killbeatz – Ghana
Masterkraft – Nigeria
Dr Fizzo – Uganda
Eno Beats – Uganda
The Composers – Nigeria
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Kidomminant – Nigeria
Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast


Best African Dancer;
Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
The Grove – Angola
Sherri Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Ghetto Triplet Kids (Uganda)
Dream chaser Kids (Nigeria)
Dem3 – Ghana
Didi Emah – Nigeria


Best Rap Act;
Shane Eagle – South Africa
Olamide – Nigeria
Zoro – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Casper Nyovest – South Africa
MHD – Senegal
Phyno – Nigeria
Nasty C – South Africa
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya


Best Collaboration;
Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo
Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Beauty
Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love
Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi – Inde
Nasty C ft Runtown – Said
Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza
Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Sunrise
Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo


Song of The Year;
Wizkid – Soco
Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot
Davido – FIA
Distruction Boyz – Omunye
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)
Nasty C & Runtown – Said
Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid – Fake Love
Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince, Nasty C, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru


Best Lusophone;
C4 Pedro – Angola
Mr Bow – Mozambique
Preto Show – Angola
Nelson Freita – Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
Cakema – Sao Tome
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola
Puto Portugues – Angola
Yola Semedo – Angola


Best Francophone;
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Toofan – Togo
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
Daphne – Cameroon
Numerica – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – Congo
Locko – Cameroon


Best African Dancehall/Reggae Act;
Stonewbwoy – Ghana
Burnaboy – Nigeria
Shatta Wale – Ghana
Timaya – Nigeria
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Winky D – Zimbabwe
Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola
Wyre – Kenya
Takana Zion – Guinea


AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD;
Luol Deng – South Sudan
Trevor Noah – South Africa
Lupita Nyongo – Kenya
Fatma Samoura – Senegal
Kamaru Usman – Nigeria
Serge Ibaka – Congo
Bismack Biyombo – DRC
J Mbenga – Congo DRC
Nigerian Bobsled Team
Djimon Honsou – Benin

Like, comment, share and follow us on our social media handles for more. 

# Candytv 👍


Like it? Share with your friends!

What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win
Gee

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Comments

comments